AGENDA

Sydney

Wednesday 8 November

Sydney, Australia

Gain a meaningful strategic advantage, to skillfully navigate the digital construction eco-system in the Asia Pacific region, with world-class, award-winning industry leaders.


Wed, Nov 8


Registration & Networking

08:15 – 09:00

Welcome from Conference Chair

09:00 – 09:10

CHAIR:
Emily Rice, Television Journalist, 9News

The Importance of Diversity in the Digital Built Environment

09:10 – 09:30

SPEAKER:
Rebecca De Cicco, Founder & Global Chair, Women in BIM

View session

Headline Sponsor: Recruit, Retain, and Sponsor: Increasing Diversity in the AEC Industry

09:30 – 09:45

SPEAKER:
Kelsey Stein, Principal Business Consultant, Autodesk

View session

Keynote: The story of the Matildas, when Australia fell in love with Women’s sport

09:45 – 10:30

SPEAKER:
Sarah Walsh, Head of Women’s Football, Football Australia

View session


Break & Networking

10:30 – 11:00

Closing the skills gap – Exploring current and future skill requirements for digital delivery

11:00 – 11:45

MODERATOR:
Julie Jupp, Associate Professor of Digital Engineering, University of Technology Sydney (UTS)

PANELLISTS:
Ceilidh Higgins, Senior Workplace Strategist, CBRE
Devon Middleditch, Executive Director – Digital Engineering Services, Transport for NSW (TfNSW)
Rebecca Warnest, Project Information Coordinator, GHD
Debbie Smith, Services Director, Cohesive
Siv Cullen, Director – Digital Services, Mott MacDonald

View session

How Diversity, Change and Transformation are all vital elements of a successful Digital Twin Program

11:45 – 12:15

SPEAKER:
Will Hackney, Founder & Consulting Director, Trimoda Digital

View session


Networking Lunch

12:15 – 13:15

Future Trends – Impacts, requirements and deliverables to support the implementation of digital innovation across our sector

13:15 – 14:00

MODERATOR:
Jenny Tseng, Technical Director – Digital Advisory, Mott MacDonald

PANELLISTS:
Heidi Isreb, Partner. Consultant, Deloitte
Jason Howden, Chief Innovation Officer, Revizto
Clarissa Phillips, Market Leader Water NSW, Jacobs
Eoin Nield, Service Lead – Digital Engineering (Building & Infrastructure), DBM Vircon

View session

The implementation of Digital Engineering across Sydney Metro

14:00 – 14:30

SPEAKER:
Sophie Denford, Director Digital Engineering, Sydney Metro

View session

Revolutionising Construction with Artificial Intelligence

14:30 – 15:00

SPEAKER:
Distinguished Professor Fang Chen, Executive Director of Data Science, University of Technology Sydney (UTS)

View session

Break & Networking

15:00 – 15:30

Lead by Example – Building Confidence, Skill & Leadership

15:30 – 16:00

SPEAKER:
Cathy Hayes, Head of Client & Strategy NSW & ACT, CPB Contractors

View session

Diversity works – Creating a more Inclusive and Supportive Culture within the Built Environment

16:00 – 16:45

MODERATOR:
Melanie Tristram, Digital Delivery Lead – Associate Principal, Jasmax

PANELLISTS:
Mathilde Roubille, Associate, Commercial Advisory, Aurecon
Elouise Robinson, Information Manager, WSP
Eric Bugeja, Chairperson, BuildingSMART Australasia / Principal – Digital Integration & Capability, EIC Activities
Ann Deng, Senior Associate – Quality Assurance Leader, McGregor Coxall
Toby Maple, Director, IIMBE

View session

Closing remarks from Conference Chair

16:45 – 17:00

Networking Drinks

17:00 – 18:00